The Louisiana House of Representatives (French: Chambre des Représentants de Louisiane) is the lower house in the Louisiana State Legislature, the state legislature of the US state of Louisiana. The House is composed of 105 representatives, each of whom represents approximately 42,500 people (2000 figures). Members serve four-year terms with a term limit of three terms (twelve years). The House is one of the five state legislative lower houses that has a four-year term, as opposed to the near-universal two-year term.

The House convenes at the State Capitol in Baton Rouge.

Leadership of the House

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is customarily recommended by the governor (although this is not in House rules), then elected by the full House.[1] In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The House of Representatives also elects a Speaker pro tempore to preside in the absence of the Speaker.

The current Speaker is Republican Clay Schexnayder, who was elected to that position in 2020. His deputy is the Speaker pro tempore, currently Republican Tanner Magee who was also elected to the position in 2020. The Speaker pro tempore presides when the Speaker is not present.

Composition

The Louisiana House of Representatives comprises 105 representatives elected from across the state from single-member districts by registered voters in the district. Representatives must be electors, be at least eighteen years old, be domiciled in the district they represent at least one year, and have resided in the state two years. The House is the judge of its members’ qualifications and elections. All candidates for state representative in a district compete in a nonpartisan blanket primary; if no candidate earns 50+1 percent of the vote, the top two vote-getters advance into the general election. Elections occur every four years and representatives are limited to three four-year terms (12 years). If a seat is vacant, it will be filled in a special election. House sessions occur along with the Louisiana State Senate, every year, for sixty legislative days in even-numbered years and forty-five legislative days in odd-numbered years in which only monetary bills can be considered. The House is the lower legislative chamber of the Louisiana State Legislature; the upper house is the Louisiana State Senate. The Louisiana House has sole authority to impeach state officials and introduce appropriation bills. The Louisiana House of Representatives was established, along with its functions and authority, in Article III, Section 3 of the Louisiana Constitution.

Party membership

AffiliationParty

(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
RepublicanIndDemocraticVacant
End of legislature 2011572461050
Begin 2012582451050
End of legislature 20155944
Begin 2016612421050
End of legislature 2019605391041
Begin 2020682351050
December 1, 2020[2]671041
January 12, 2021[3]661032
January 19, 2021[4]671041
May 10, 2021[5]681050
July 1, 2021[6]334
July 2, 2021[7]331041
July 16, 2021[8]321032
November 13, 2021[9]341050
January 30, 2022[10]331051
Latest voting share64.8%2.9%31.4%

Members

DistrictNamePartyParishes representedFirst electedEligible for reelection
1Danny McCormickRepBossier and Caddo2019Yes
2Sam JenkinsDemBossier and Caddo2015Yes
3Tammy PhelpsDemCaddo2019Yes
4Cedric GloverDemCaddo2015Yes
5Alan SeabaughRepCaddo2010No
6Thomas A. PresslyRepBossier and Caddo2019Yes
7Larry BagleyRepCaddo, DeSoto, and Sabine2015Yes
8Raymond J. CrewsRepBossier2017Yes
9Dodie HortonRepBossier2015Yes
10RepWebster and Bossier2018Yes
11Patrick O. JeffersonDemBienville, Claiborne, and Lincoln2011No
12RepLincoln and Union2019Yes
13Jack McFarlandRepBienville, Jackson, Ouachita, and Winn2015Yes
14Michael Charles EcholsRepMorehouse and Ouachita2019Yes
15Foy Bryan GadberryRepOuachita2019Yes
16Adrian FisherDemMorehouse and Ouachita parishes2021Yes
17DemOuachita2019Yes
18Jeremy LaCombeDemIberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge, and West Feliciana2019Yes
19DemEast Carroll, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, and West Carroll2019Yes
20RepCaldwell, Catahoula, Franklin, LaSalle, and Tensas2019Yes
21C. Travis JohnsonDemCatahoula, Concordia, East Carroll, Madison, and Tensas2019Yes
22RepGrant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Red River, and Winn2019Yes
23DemDeSoto, Natchitoches, and Red River2011No
24Rodney SchamerhornRepNatchitoches, Sabine, and Vernon2019Yes
25Lance HarrisRepRapides2011No
26Ed Larvadain IIIDemRapides2019Yes
27RepRapides2019Yes
28RepAvoyelles2019Yes
29Edmond JordanDemEast Baton Rouge and West Baton Rouge2016Yes
30RepBeauregard and Vernon2019Yes
31Jonathan I. GoudeauRepLafayette and Vermilion2019Yes
32RepAllen, Beauregard, and Calcasieu2019Yes
33Les FarnumRepCalcasieu2019Yes
34DemCalcasieu2019Yes
35RepBeauregard and Calcasieu2021Yes
36RepCalcasieu2019Yes
37RepCalcasieu and Jefferson Davis2019Yes
38Rhonda Gaye ButlerRepEvangeline and St. Landry2019Yes
39Julie EmersonRepLafayette and St. Landry2015Yes
40Dustin MillerDemSt. Landry2015Yes
41Phillip DeVillierRepAcadia, Evangeline, and St. Landry2015Yes
42John M. StefanskiRepAcadia and Lafayette2017Yes
43RepLafayette2011No
44Vincent J. PierreDemLafayette2011No
45Jean-Paul CoussanRepLafayette2015Yes
46Mike HuvalRepIberia, St. Landry, and St. Martin2011No
47Ryan BourriaqueRepCalcasieu, Cameron, and Vermilion2019Yes
48RepIberia, Lafayette, and St. Martin2019Yes
49Blake MiguezRepIberia and Vermillion2015Yes
50RepSt. Martin and St. Mary2019Yes
51Beryl AmedeeRepAssumption, Lafourche, St. Mary, and Terrebonne2015Yes
52Jerome ZeringueRepLafourche and Terrebonne2015Yes
53Tanner MageeRepLafourche and Terrebonne2015Yes
54Joseph A. OrgeronRepJefferson and Lafourche2020Yes
55Bryan FontenotRepLafourche2019Yes
56Gregory A. MillerRepSt. Charles and St. John the Baptist2011No
57Randal L. GainesDemSt. Charles and St. John the Baptist2011No
58Ken BrassDemAscension, Iberville, and St. James2017Yes
59Tony BacalaRepAscension2015Yes
60Chad BrownDemAssumption and Iberville2015Yes
61C. Denise MarcelleDemEast Baton Rouge2015Yes
62Roy Daryl AdamsIndEast Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, and West Feliciana2019Yes
63Barbara CarpenterDemEast Baton Rouge2015Yes
64Valarie HodgesRepEast Baton Rouge and Livingston2011No
65Barry IveyRepEast Baton Rouge2013Yes
66Rick EdmondsRepEast Baton Rouge2015Yes
67Larry SeldersDemEast Baton Rouge2019Yes
68RepEast Baton Rouge2019Yes
69Paula DavisRepEast Baton Rouge2015Yes
70RepEast Baton Rouge2019Yes
71RepLivingston2019Yes
72Robby CarterDemEast Feliciana, St. Helena, and Tangipahoa2015Yes
73RepTangipahoa2019Yes
74RepSt. Tammany, Tangipahoa, and Washington2019Yes
75Malinda WhiteIndSt. Tammany and Washington2015Yes
76RepSt. Tammany2019Yes
77RepSt. Tammany2017Yes
78RepJefferson2019Yes
79Debbie VillioRepJefferson2019Yes
80RepJefferson2016Yes
81Clay SchexnayderRepAscension, Livingston, St. John the Baptist, and St. James2011No
82Laurie SchlegelRepJefferson2021Yes
83DemJefferson2019Yes
84RepJefferson2019Yes
85IndJefferson2016Yes
86Nicholas MuscarelloRepTangipahoa2018Yes
87Rodney LyonsDemJefferson2015Yes
88Kathy EdmonstonRepAscension2019Yes
89Richard NelsonRepSt. Tammany2019Yes
90Mary DuBuissonRepSt. Tammany2018Yes
91Mandie LandryDemOrleans2019Yes
92Joseph A. StagniRepJefferson and St. Charles2017Yes
93Royce DuplessisDemOrleans2018Yes
94Stephanie HilfertyRepJefferson and Orleans2015Yes
95Sherman Q. MackRepLivingston2011No
96Marcus Anthony BryantDemIberia, Lafayette, and St. Martin2019Yes
97Matthew WillardDemOrleans2019Yes
98Aimee Adatto FreemanDemOrleans2019Yes
99Candace N. NewellDemOrleans2019Yes
100Jason HughesDemOrleans2019Yes
101Vanessa Caston LeFleurDemEast Baton Rouge2022Yes
102Delisha BoydDemOrleans2021Yes
103Raymond E. GarafoloRepOrleans, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines2011No
104Paul HollisRepSt. Tammany2011No
105Mack CormierDemJefferson, Orleans, and Plaquemines2019Yes

Committee assignments

The committees of the Louisiana House review proposed bills and either kill them or recommend their passage to the full House. Each committee has a specialized area it oversees. Committees can call upon state officials to testify at committee meetings. Committee memberships, including chairmanships and vice chairmanships, are assigned by the Speaker.[11]

NameChairmanVice Chair
Administration of Criminal JusticeVacantTony Bacala
Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, & Rural DevelopmentJack McFarlandDustin Miller
AppropriationsJerome ZeringueFrancis C. Thompson
Civil Law and ProcedureGregory A. MillerMike Johnson
CommercePaula DavisStephanie Hilferty
EducationLance HarrisPatrick O. Jefferson
Health & WelfareLarry BagleyChristopher Turner
House & Governmental AffairsJohn M. StefanskiRoyce Duplessis
InsuranceMike HuvalEdmond Jordan
JudiciaryRandal L. GainesSherman Q. Mack
Labor & Industrial RelationsBarbara CarpenterNeil Riser
Municipal, Parochial, & Cultural AffairsRick EdmondsJoseph A. Stagni
Natural Resources & EnvironmentJean-Paul CoussanRyan Bourrique
RetirementPhillip DeVillierJohn R. Illg Jr.
Transportation, Highways, & Public WorksMark WrightKen Brass
Ways and MeansStuart J. BishopGerald “Beau” Beaullieu IV

Past composition of the House of Representatives

See also

References

  1. ^ (see House Rule 2.3, House Journal of the 2000 Organizational Session and House Journal of the 2004 Organizational Session, House Journal of January 14, 2008).
  2. ^ Republican Stephen Dwight (District 35) resigned to become the District Attorney of the 14th Judicial District of Louisiana
  3. ^ Republican Charles Henry (District 82) resigns.
  4. ^ Republican sworn in to succeed Dwight.
  5. ^ Republican Laurie Schlegel sworn in to succeed Henry.
  6. ^ Rep. Malinda White switched from the Democratic Party to no party registration., Washington Times, Washington DC, July 1, 2021.
  7. ^ Democrat Gary Carter Jr. (District 102) resigned after being elected to the Louisiana Senate in a special election
  8. ^ Democrat Frederick D. Jones (District 16) resigned after being elected to the Fourth Judicial District Court.
  9. ^ Democrats (District 16) and Delisha Boyd (District 102) elected to succeed Jones and Carter Jr., respectively.
  10. ^ Democrat Ted James (District 101) resigned to take a position with the federal government.
  11. ^ “House Standing Committees.” Louisiana House of Representatives, Louisiana House of Representatives, house.louisiana.gov/H_Reps/H_Reps_StandCmtees.aspx.

External links